CLA-2-11:RR:NC:2:228 A88727

Mr. Robert Hartman
William A. Flegenheimer
11048 South La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of mung bean starch and rice crackers from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Hartman:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, on behalf of Thai Wah Food Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Mung bean starch is said to be all natural, containing no preservatives, and imported in retail size packaging. The rice crackers, available in a variety of shapes, sizes, and flavors, will be imported in retail packages and bulk quantities for repackaging.

The applicable subheading for the mung bean starch will be 1108.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for starches...other...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the rice crackers will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the mung bean vermicelli. Your request for a classification ruling for the vermicelli should include a description of the manufacturing process and a complete ingredients breakdown. Is the vermicelli made from mung bean flour or starch? Please provide a sample of this product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division